What is Salicylic Acid: Salicylic Acid is a great kertolytic which means it helps loosen the bonds between skin cells to promote exfoliating. It is the only hydroxy acid which is oil soluble which allows it to penetrate into clogged pores. It can be used more frequently than the other peels without must risk for irritation. LIGHT SCARS AGING SKIN WARTS ACNE VULGARIS LESIONS UNDER THE SKIN (TRAPPED OIL) LIP CREASES LIGHT SCARS HYPERPIGMENTATION WHITE SPOTS BLACK SPOTS LIVER SPOTS SUN DAMAGED SKIN CONTROLS ALL TYPES OF ACNE DULL AND WORN SKIN Properties Of Salicylic Acid: Oily skin is prone to blackheads, breakouts, and large pores - especially in the T-zone (forehead, nose and chin areas). Salicylic acid, a beta-hydroxy acid is a highly effective superficial peeling agent and pore cleanser. It loosens and removes aging cells, oil and debris attached to the skin's surface. Stimulates new cell production and increased collagen formation. Is oil soluble and lipophilic, thus it is able to penetrate sebum filled follicles and clean out clogged pores, resulting in marked improvement in acne prone skin. The 10% solution can be used every few days, or as needed, to keep pores clear and oily skin under control. The 20% solution is highly effective in controlling excess oil output and deep cleansing the pores. It should not be used more than 1x per week. The 30% solution For use only after you have acclimated your skin to the 20% peel. This is not a mild solution. Salicylic acid loosens and removes aging cells, oil and debris attached to the skin surface. Salicylic is oil-soluble and lipophilic so it penetrates sebum filled follicles and clean out clogged pores, resulting in marked improvement in acne prone skin. PRECAUTIONS: · You currently use Accutane (Isotretinoin) or have in the past 6 months · Pregnant or Lactating · Have a tendency to keloid (type of deep scar) · Have herpes simplex (sexual transmitted disease) · If you are HIV positive or have AIDS · Undergoing chemotherapy or radiation · Do not apply Salicylic to areas in which you have used hair removal products in the last 3 days Discontinue acid based products such as acne face washes, exfoliators for 2 weeks post treatment Salicylic in Depth Salicylic became a prominent and respected member of the the skin care community in 1997 at the American Academy of Dermatology where dermatologists confirmed their belief that beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is the next generation of products for improving the appearance of aging skin. After reviewing comprehensive data, the dermatologists agreed that beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is a superior exfoliant that improves the appearance of aging, sun-damaged skin without all the irritation associated with the popular alpha hydroxy, glycolic acid. Dr. Albert Kligman, professor emeritus of dermatology at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine: "Salicylic acid is effective in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and improving overall facial texture because it exfoliates both the skin surface and within pores, without all the iritation commonly associated with the alpha hydroxy, glycolic acid." It has been found that beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is effective with as little as one-fifth the concentration typically found in products containing glycolic acid, the most commonly used alpha hydroxy acid. The superior exfoliation action of Salicylic Acid is thought to be attributed to its lipid- or oil-solubility. It concentrates it's exfoliating action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin where the skin's natural rate of exfoliation reduces with aging, causing a buildup of dry, dull skin flakes. According to Dr. Kligman, betas also exfoliate within the pores, a benefit not seen with the glycolic acid product tested. Directions: Apply a few drops of the Salicylic Acid solution to gauze pad and buff skin gently in a circular motion. After 30 seconds rinse with cool water. Note a frosting and tingling sensation may occur and this indicates product is exfoliating the skin. If redness or irritation occur discontinue use. FDA Guidelines for the use of Salicylic Acid are: 1.Test any product that contains a BHA on a small area of skin before applying it to a large area. If you use cosmetics with BHAs and experience skin irritation or prolonged stinging, stop using the product and consult with your physician. 2. Follow the instructions on the label. Do not exceed the recommended applications. 3. Avoid using BHA-containing products on infants and children. 4. Use sun protection if you use a BHA product.